EML Team

Students from diverse academic backgrounds, guided by staff and industry mentors form EML project teams. Operating within a dynamic, project-based learning environment, students actively contribute to the development of emerging educational technology at UBC. This experience is designed to enrich their academic journey while equipping them with valuable skills for future career paths.

Project Team

Anh Le
Lab Coordinator

Tiffany Lee
MarComm Assistant

Angela Felicia
Student UI/UX Designer

Graydon Strachan
Student Software Developer

Victoria Lim
Student UI/UX Designer

Sophia Yang
Student Software Developer

Jerry Wang
Student Software Developer

Sinnie Choi
Student UI/UX Designer

Jazzy Wan
Student UI/UX Designer

Walker Rout
Student Software Developer

Mariane Olivan
Student UI/UX Designer

Eric Leung
Student Software Developer

Jiho Kim
Student UI/UX Designer

Leah Marie Fernandez
Student Software Developer

Anushka Sharma
Interaction Design Support

Lab Coordinators

Janet Chen, EML Lab Coordinator (May 2017 – August 2017)
Juyeong Oh, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2017 – April 2018)
Kevin Yang, EML Lab Coordinator (May 2018 – August 2018)
Sabrina Ge, EML Lab Coordinator (May 2018 - December 2018)
Jin Li, EML Lab Coordinator (December 2018 - August 2019)
Abhishek Taak, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2019 - December 2019)
Ileana Soza, EML Lab Coordinator (January 2020 - August 2020)
Jennifer Phan, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2020 - December 2020)
Kay Yang, EML Lab Coordinator (January 2021 - April 2021)
Rutendo Musuka, EML Lab Coordinator (May 2021 - August 2021)
Alejandra Mercadillo, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2021 - December 2021)
Joshua Lim, EML Lab Coordinator (January 2022 - April 2022)
Tina Yong, EML Lab Coordinator (May 2022 - August 2022)
Matthew Wattier, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2022 - April 2023)
Nicole Wang, EML Lab Coordinator (May 2023 - August 2023)

Students

2016 - 2017

Shavonne Yu, Main Artist (September 2016 - August 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, Ancient City
Jeanie Suparman, Programmer (September 2016 - April 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Gowtham Mohan, Programmer (September 2016 - April 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Karen Qi, 3D Modeller (January 2017 - April 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Weijun Chu, 3D Modeller (January 2017 - August 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, Ancient City
Asia Shmock, Project Coordinator (January 2017 - August 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, EMLx MindCraft
Laurent Lousky, Programmer (January 2017 - June 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Theresa Kikuchi, Photogrammetry Modeller (April 2017 - August 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, EMLx
Darren Fum, Programmer (January 2017 - April 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Ryan Dahoon Oh, Developer, 3D/Photogrammetry Modeller (January 2017- December 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Luke Schuster, Programmer (April 2017 - August 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Sepand Dyanatkar, Programmer (June 2017 - August 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Paolina Buck, VR Level and UX Designer, Design Lead (September 2017 – September 2020)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle, MedIT Volumetric, ScholarsVR, GeographyVR
Robyn Choi, Technical Assist (Sepember 2017 - December 2017)
Projects: Holobrain
Theresa Kikuchi, Developer (Jan 2017 to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World, Ancient City
Hafsa Zahid, Developer (Jan 2017 to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World
Larry Liu, Developer (Jan 2017 to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World
Aviral Garg (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team Lead)
Chen Chen (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Kristyn Lee (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Tom Lee (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Kai Wing Kevin Tang (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Shirley Xie, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Software Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Michael Cao, (September 2017 – Aug 2018), Software Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Wilfred Wong, (September 2017 – Aug 2018), Hardware Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Zihao (Clen) Xia, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Hardware Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Glyn Han, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Hardware Team
Luella Sun, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Nathan Tong, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Austin Kwok, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Li Ze Choo, Developer (Oct 2017 to August 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Colton Quan, Developer (Oct 2017 to April 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Will Tsai, Developer (Oct 2017 to April 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Juan Lee, Developer (Oct 2017 – August 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
George Molina, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Emily Sun, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Alexis Gervacio, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City
Margaret Yao, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City
Shalini Mohan, UX Designer (Nov 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder

2018 - 2019

Adam Herr
Projects: EMLx MindCraft
Yana Pertels, Technical Assist (January 2018 - April 2018)
Projects: Holobrain, EMLx MindCraft
Vivian Shao, Developer (Feb 2018 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City
Tiger Oakes, Developer (Mar 2018 to Aug 2018)
Projects: Soil TopARgraphy
Projects: Digital Glass
Sam Peng, Digital Media Storyteller and Assistant Project Coordinator (May 2018 – September 2020)
Projects: Journey with Me, Time Machine, 3D Educational Resources
Penjani Chavula, Work Learn (May 2018 – August 2018)
Projects: Pain Box, Fossa Finder
Saqib Majumder (May 2018 – 2020), Project member
Projects: Math World
Sean Efe Yilmaz (May 2018 – 2020), Project Member
Projects: Pain Box
Emma Ng, 3D Modeller and Designer (May 2018 to August 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle, Soil TopARgraphy
Ishan Dixit, 3D Modeller (May 2018 – Aug 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Shavonne Yu, Design (Aug 2018 – Apr 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Michael Goh, Technical Lead (September 2018 - May 2019)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle, Geography VR, Physics World
Serena Chao, Project Coordinator (Oct 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Librason Chen, Developer (Oct 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Jupyter 3D
Farhan Kassam, Developer (Oct 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Patrick Kong, Developer (Oct 2018 to Aug 2019)
Projects: Jupyter 3D
Kelly Lee, 3D Modeller and Designer (Oct 2018 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Miriam Wagner, Design Team (Oct 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: MedIT
Yuntao (Winston) Wu, Developer (Oct 2018 to April 2019)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Julia Zhu, Developer (Oct 2018 – August 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Cheng Zhou, Developer (Oct 2018 – Apr 2019)
Projects: Main Mall
Georgette Espina, Developer (Jan 2019 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Harvey Huang, Developer (Jan 2019 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Jupyter 3D
Jazica Chan, Work Learn (September 2019 – August 2020)
Projects: Chatsim, 3D Metabolism, 3D Educational Resources
Atif M. Mahmud, Tech Lead and Project Coordinator (September 2019 – September 2020)
Projects: MedIT Volumetric Video, ScholarsVR, Capstone Team Member along with Alex Macdonald, Andrey Varlamov, Kaleb Graham, and Yingmin (Robin Tu) for Mobile VR Livestream.


2020 - 2021

Julia Chu, Tech Lead and Project Coordinator (January 2020 – August 2020)
Projects: Language Chatsim, Fossa Finder (Project Lead)
Courtney Clarkson, UX and Project Management Intern (September 2020 – December 2020)
Projects: 3D Metabolism
Elyse Wall, VR/AR 3D Developer
Saniya Joshi, Digital Media Storyteller (May 2021 - August 2021)
Nikko Angelo Dumrique, VR/AR 3D Developer
Projects: 3D Metabolism
George Gu, Virtual Reality Developer (January 2020 - August 2021)
Projects: Electrocardiography Visualization and Classification
Jinil Patel, VR/AR 3D Developer (May 2021 - August 2021)
Alex Zhou, VR/AR 3D Developer
Vera Bao, Undergraduate Academic Assistant
Vita Chan, UI/UX Designer (September 2021 – April 2022)
Projects: AAC Simulator, Gamifying Forestry, Geospatial Audio, Moot Court, Radiology Diagnostic Trainer
Olivia Chen, UI/UX Designer (September 2021 – August 2022)
Projects: AAC Simulator, Geospatial Audio, Moot Court, Radiology Diagnostic Trainer
Veronica Chen, UI/UX Designer (September 2021 – April 2022)
Projects: Moot Court
Floria Gu, Developer (September 2021 – April 2022)
Projects: OER Geomatics

2022 - 2023

Virginia Fawkes, MarCom Coordinator (January 2022 – April 2022)
Mimi Shu, MarCom Coordinator (May 2022 – August 2022)
Ginny Ng, Project Coordinator (May 2022 – April 2022)
Projects: Gamifying Forestry
Jocelyn Bachmann, Developer (May 2022 – August 2022)
Projects: Gamifying Forestry
Kirc Cohen, Developer (May 2022 – August 2022)
Projects: Gamifying Forestry
Lukas Olsen, Developer (May 2022 – August 2022)
Projects: Gamifying Forestry
Nanjou Olsen, Developer (May 2022 – August 2022)
Projects: Gamifying Forestry
Mandy Hyunh, Designer (May 2022 – August 2022)
Projects: Gamifying Forestry
Jiho Kim, Designer (May 2022 – August 2023)
Projects: Gamifying Forestry, Judicial Interrogatory Simulator
Rae Jourard, Designer (May 2022 – December 2022)
Projects: AAC Simulator, Cognitive Systems 300 Labs
Tom Mo, Developer (May 2022 – December 2022)
Projects: Radiology Diagnostic Trainer, 3D Metabolism
Michael O'Keefe, Developer (May 2022 – December 2022)
Projects: 3D Metabolism, AAC Simulator
Elaine Shi, Developer (September 2022 – December 2022)
Projects: Cognitive Systems 300 Labs
Jena Arianto, Designer (May 2022 – April 2023)
Projects: AAC Simulator, Moot Court
Ella Gray, Designer/Subject Matter (September 2021 – April 2023)
Projects: 3D Metabolism
Juno Yoon, Developer (September 2021 – April 2023)
Projects: OER Geomatics, Radiology Diagnostic Trainer, Moot Court
Rayyan Saiyed, Project Lead/Subject Matter/Developer (September 2022 – April 2023)
Projects: 3D Metabolism
Tania Khan, Designer (September 2022 – April 2023)
Projects: Cognitive Systems 300 Labs
Rosaline Baek, Project Lead/Developer (September 2022 – April 2023)
Projects: Fossa Finder, Moot Court
Rutendo Musuka, Developer (January 2023 – April 2023)
Projects: Cognitive Systems 300 Labs
Vita Chan, Designer (May 2023 – August 2023)
Projects: Vestibular Assesment
Michelle Huynh, Developer (September 2021 – August 2023)
Projects: Socratic Dialogues, Geospatial Audio, AAC Simulator, Moot Court, Vestibular Assessment
Reva Nambiar, Designer (May 2022 – August 2023)
Projects: Radiology Diagnostic Trainer, Cognitive Systems 300 Labs, 3D Metabolism
Kenneth Ofori-Amanfo
, Subject Matter Consultant (May 2023 – August 2023)
Projects: 3D Metabolism
Anna Shubina
, Marcom Assistant (May 2023 – August 2023)


Volunteer Alumni

Sayem Nazmuz
Pedro Leite
Hala Murad
Jingyi Zhang
Arunima Goel
Bonny Yu
Timothy Chan
Jennica Zhang
Kate Tyschenko
Michael Ge
Alexandra Gil
Samiha Joshi
Nick Ni
Cynthia Zhou
Joshua Yoon