Executive Sponsors


Dr. Simon Bates
Associate Provost, Teaching and Learning

Jennifer Burns
Associate Vice-President Information Technology and CIO

Faculty


Dr. Patrick Pennefather
Faculty in Residence, Pipeline and Course Development
Assistant Professor, Department of Theatre and Film
Jon Festinger
Faculty in Residence, Emerging Media Legal
Chair, Learning Technology Innovation Committee
Peter A. Allard School of Law
Dr. Lindsay Rogers
Faculty in Residence, Medical Education
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine
Dr. Matthew Yedlin
Faculty in Residence, Applied Science and Machine Learning
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Dr. Steven Barnes
Associate Professor of Teaching, Department of Psychology
Dr. Claudia Krebs
Professor of Teaching, Department of Cellular & Physiological Sciences, Faculty of Medicine
Kathryn Gretsinger
Associate Professor of Teaching, School of Journalism, Writing, and Media
Dr. Loch Brown
Associate Professor of Teaching, Geography Dept.
Manuel Piña
Associate Professor, Art History, Visual Art & Theory Department
Dr. Siobhán McPhee
Associate Professor of Teaching, Geography Dept.
Dr. Bernie Garret
Associate Professor, School of Nursing
Dr. Maja Krzic
Associate Professor, Faculty of Land and Food Systems/Faculty of Forestry
Adam Rysanek
Assistant Professor, School of Architecture + Landscape Architecture
Jennifer Moss
Adjunct Professor, School of Creative Writing

 

Academic Advisors

  • Dr. Sid Fels, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Allan Kingstone, Psychology Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Joseph Anthony, Faculty of Medicine

Staff


Saeed Dyanatkar
Executive Producer, UBC Studios & Emerging Media Lab
604 822 1816, saeed.dyanatkar@ubc.ca
Catherine Winters
Lab Supervisor
catherine.winters@ubc.ca
Daniel Lindenberger
Emerging Media Mentor
daniel.lindenberger@ubc.ca
Dante Cerron
Software Developer
dante.cerron@ubc.ca
Michal Suchanek
Lab Engineer
W Chung
3D Designer
Brian Wilson
Staff Liaison (Former EML Supervisor) | Curriculum Manager, Vantage College
Nadia Picco
Communication Design | Team Lead, UBC Studios
Andrew Wang
Operations Support | Media Specialist, UBC Studios
Caroline Luk
Staff Liaison | Marketing and Communications Manager, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology
Nicole Ronan
Staff Liaison | Learning Designer, Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology
Angela Lam
Staff Liaison | Senior Manager, Arts Learning Technology Support, Arts ISIT


In memory of our late colleague Kirk Karasin, Sr. Media Specialist at UBC Studios and Acting EML Supervisor, who played an important role during the creation of EML.
We will never forget his positive vibe, generosity, and willingness to try new things without fear.
May he rest in peace.

Current Student Team


Rutendo Musuka
Lab Coordinator

Saniya Joshi
Digital Media Storyteller

Nikko Angelo Dumrique
VR/AR 3D Developer

George Gu
Virtual Reality Developer

Michelle Huynh
VR/AR 3D Developer

Jinil Patel
VR/AR 3D Developer

Alex Zhou
VR/AR 3D Developer

Rayyan Saiyed
VR/AR 3D Developer

Rosaline Baek
VR/AR 3D Developer

Vita Chan
VR/AR 3D Developer

Joshua Yoon
Undergraduate Academic Assistant

Vera Bao
Undergraduate Academic Assistant




Volunteers

Sayem Nazmuz

Pedro Leite

Hala Murad

Jingyi Zhang

Arunima Goel

Bonny Yu

Timothy Chan

Jennica Zhang

Kate Tyschenko

Michael Ge

Alexandra Gil

Samiha Joshi

Nick Ni

Cynthia Zhou

Industry Advisors/Mentors


David Clement
Serial tech & new media entrepreneur
Charla Pereira
Senior Designer at Microsoft HoloLens
Derrick Carter
Managing Director at The Sawmill


The UBC Emerging Media Lab is a central UBC service unit under UBC IT. Other collaborators include:

  • Centre for Teaching Learning and Technology
  • Geography Dept.
  • Vantage College
  • Faculty of Education
  • Art History, Visual Art and Theory Dept.
  • Psychology Dept.
  • School of Journalism
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept.
  • Peter A. Allard School of Law
  • The Hive, Faculty of Medicine

External Collaborators

  • Microsoft Corporation
  • Centre for Digital Media
  • Metanaut VR



UBC EML is grateful for the initial support it has received from the following UBC Faculty and Staff (in alphabetical order):

  • Dr. Joseph Anthony, Faculty of Medicine
  • Dr. Loch Brown, Geography Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Chris Crowley, Centre for Teaching Learning and Technology
  • Dr. Fred Cutler, ArtsIST, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Bernie Garret, School of Nursing, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Brett Gilley, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Sara Harris, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Ray Hsu, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Francis Jones, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Maja Krzic, Faculty of Land and Food Systems/Faculty of Forestry
  • Dr. Elisabeth Ormandy, Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Dr. Matthew Yedlin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science


Staff

Brian Wilson, Staff Liaison (Former EML Lab Supervisor) | Curriculum Manager, Vantage College
Sharon Hu
, Instructional Designer

Lab Coordinators

Janet Chen, EML Lab Coordinator (May – August 2017)
Juyeong Oh, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2017 – April 2018)
Kevin Yang, EML Lab Coordinator (May – August 2018)
Sabrina Ge, EML Lab Coordinator (May - December 2018)
Jin Li, EML Lab Coordinator (December 2018 - August 2019)
Abhishek Taak, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2019 - December 2019)
Ileana Soza, EML Lab Coordinator (January 2020 - August 2020)
Jennifer Phan, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2020 - December 2020)
Kay Chu, EML Lab Coordinator (January 2021 - April 2021)

Students

Elyse Wall, VR/AR 3D Developer
Courtney Clarkson, UX and Project Management Intern (Sep 2020 – December 2020)
Projects: 3D Metabolism
Jazica Chan, Work Learn (Sep 2019 – August 2020)
Projects: Chatsim, 3D Metabolism, 3D Educational Resources
Sam Peng, Digital Media Storyteller and Assistant Project Coordinator (May 2018 – Sep 2020)
Projects: Journey with Me, Time Machine, 3D Educational Resources
Atif M. Mahmud, Tech Lead and Project Coordinator (Sep 2019 – Sep 2020)
Projects: MedIT Volumetric Video, ScholarsVR, Capstone Team Member along with Alex Macdonald, Andrey Varlamov, Kaleb Graham, and Yingmin (Robin Tu) for Mobile VR Livestream.
Julia Chu, Tech Lead and Project Coordinator (Jan 2020 – August 2020)
Projects: Language Chatsim, Fossa Finder (Project Lead)
Paolina Buck, VR Level and UX Designer, Design Lead (Sep 2017 – Sep 2020)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle, MedIT Volumetric, ScholarsVR, GeographyVR
Penjani Chavula, Work Learn (May – August 2018)
Projects: Pain Box, Fossa Finder
Shavonne Yu, Main Artist (Sep 2016 to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, Ancient City
Karen Qi, 3D Modeller (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Weijun Chu, 3D Modeller (Jan to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, Ancient City
Theresa Kikuchi, Photogrammetry Modeller (Apr to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, EMLx
Asia Shmock, Project Coordinator (Jan to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, EMLx MindCraft
Jeanie Suparman, Programmer (Sep 2016 to Apr 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Gowtham Mohan, Programmer (Sep 2016 to Apr 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Darren Fum, Programmer (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Laurent Lousky, Programmer (Jan to Jun 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Luke Schuster, Programmer (Apr to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Sepand Dyanatkar, Programmer (Jun to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Ryan Dahoon Oh, Developer, 3D/Photogrammetry Modeller (Jan to Dec 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Yana Pertels, Technical Assist (Jan to Apr 2018)
Projects: Holobrain, EMLx MindCraft
Robyn Choi, Technical Assist (Sep to Dec 2017)
Projects: Holobrain
Adam Herr
Projects: EMLx MindCraft
Michael Goh, Technical Lead (Sep 2018 to May 2019)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle, Geography VR, Physics World


Aviral Garg (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team Lead)
Chen Chen (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Kristyn Lee (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Tom Lee (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Kai Wing Kevin Tang (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Luella Sun, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Nathan Tong, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Austin Kwok, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Theresa Kikuchi, Developer (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World, Ancient City
Hafsa Zahid, Developer (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World
Larry Liu, Developer (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World
Li Ze Choo, Developer (Oct 2017 to August 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Emma Ng, 3D Modeller and Designer (May 2018 to August 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle, Soil TopARgraphy
Colton Quan, Developer (Oct 2017 to April 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Will Tsai, Developer (Oct 2017 to April 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Ishan Dixit, 3D Modeller (May 2018 – Aug 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Juan Lee, Developer (Oct 2017 – August 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Shalini Mohan, UX Designer (Nov 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
George Molina, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Emily Sun, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Alexis Gervacio, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City
Vivian Shao, Developer (Feb 2018 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City
Margaret Yao, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City

Serena Chao, Project Coordinator (Oct 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Librason Chen, Developer (Oct 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Jupyter 3D
Georgette Espina, Developer (Jan 2019 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Harvey Huang, Developer (Jan 2019 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Jupyter 3D
Farhan Kassam, Developer (Oct 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Patrick Kong, Developer (Oct 2018 to Aug 2019)
Projects: Jupyter 3D
Kelly Lee, 3D Modeller and Designer (Oct 2018 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Miriam Wagner, Design Team (Oct 2018 to Apr 2019)
Projects: MedIT
Yuntao (Winston) Wu, Developer (Oct 2018 to April 2019)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Shavonne Yu, Design (Aug 2018 – Apr 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Julia Zhu, Developer (Oct 2018 – August 2019)
Projects: Interactive Orchestra
Cheng Zhou, Developer (Oct 2018 – Apr 2019)
Projects: Main Mall
Tiger Oakes, Developer (Mar 2018 to Aug 2018)
Projects: Soil TopARgraphy
Shirley Xie, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Software Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Michael Cao, (September 2017 – Aug 2018), Software Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Wilfred Wong, (September 2017 – Aug 2018), Hardware Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Zihao (Clen) Xia, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Hardware Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Glyn Han, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Hardware Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Saqib Majumder (May 2018 – present), Project member
Projects: Math World
Sean Efe Yilmaz (May 2018 – present), Project Member
Projects: Pain Box