Sponsors


Dr. Simon Bates
Associate Provost, Teaching and Learning

UBC Information Technology

Jennifer Burns
Associate Vice-President Information Technology and CIO

Claudio Pini
Director |Teaching and Learning Services

Centre for Teaching, Learning and Technology

Christina Hendricks
Academic Director | CTLT

Marianne Schroeder
Senior Associate Director | Teaching and Learning Technologies

Faculty


Dr. Patrick Pennefather
Faculty in Residence
Department of Theatre and Film
Faculty of Arts

Dr. Steven Barnes
Faculty in Residence
Department of Psychology
Faculty of Arts

Jon Festinger
Faculty in Residence
Peter A. Allard School of Law
Dr. Claudia Krebs
Chair, Learning Technology Innovation Committee
Department of Cellular & Physiological Sciences
Faculty of Medicine
claudia.krebs@ubc.ca

Jennifer Moss
Consulting Faculty
Department of Creative Writing
Faculty of Arts
Manuel Piña
Faculty in Residence
Art History, Visual Art & Theory Department
Faculty of Arts
manuel.pina@ubc.ca
Dr. Matthew Yedlin
Faculty in Residence
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Faculty of Applied Science
matthew.yedlin@ubc.ca

Kathryn Gretsinger
Faculty in Residence
Integrated Journalism Program
Graduate School of Journalism

Staff


EML Lead and Executive Producer
Saeed Dyanatkar
EML Lead | Executive Producer, UBC Studios
604 822 1816
saeed.dyanatkar@ubc.ca
portrait
Kirk Karasin

Technical Supervisor | Sr. Media Specialist, UBC Studios
604 822 2056
kirk.karasin@ubc.ca


Catherine Winters

Lab Supervisor
604 822 9997
catherine.winters@ubc.ca

portrait
Brian Wilson
Staff Liaison (Former EML Lab Supervisor) | Curriculum Manager, Vantage College
604 827 2206
brian.wilson@vantagecollege.ubc.ca
portrait
Nadia Picco
Communication Design | Team Lead, UBC Studios
604 822 5545
nadia.picco@ubc.ca
portrait
Andrew Wang
Operations Support | Media Specialist, UBC Studios
604 827 3266
an.wang@ubc.ca


Nicole Ronan

Staff Liaison | Learning Design
nicole.ronan@ubc.ca


Paul Milaire
Staff Liaison | Video & Digital Media Specialist, MedIT
paul.milaire@ubc.ca

Angela Lam

Staff Liaison | Arts ISIT

Students



Jin Li
Student Lab Coordinator
604 822 6834
emergingmedia.lab@ubc.ca

portrait
Sabrina Ge
Work Learn Student
Project Coordinator

 

portrait
Abel Waller
Work Learn Student
Project Coordinator, Technical Lead

 


William Beltran
Work Learn Student
Project Coordinator, Technical Lead

 

portrait
Morgan Mo
Work Learn Student
Project Coordinator, Technical Lead

 


Rayhan Fakim
Work Learn Student
Project Coordinator, Technical Lead

 

portrait
Atif Mahmud
Work Learn Student
Project Coordinator, Technical Lead

 


Matthew Davison
Work Learn Student
Project Coordinator, Technical Lead

 


Andrea Tang
Work Learn Student
Project Coordinator


Anjali Arora
Learning Tech Rover
EML-IKB

 


Simon Huang
Learning Tech Rover
EML-IKB


Volunteers

Paolina Buck

Serena Chao

Librason Chen

Georgette Espina

Harvey Huang

Farhan Kassam

Patrick Kong

Kelly Lee

Miriam Wagner

Yuntao (Winston) Wu

Shavonne Yu

Julia Zhu

Cheng Zhou

Industry Advisors/Mentors



Peter Kao
As the CEO and co-founder of Metanaut, an award-winning VR studio, Peter consults student teams and staff members at EML with technical expertise and VR design insights.


Andrew Lee
As the COO and co-founder of Metanaut, an award-winning VR studio, Andrew consults student teams and staff members at EML with art and VR design insights.

Ryan Smith

As the Founder & CEO of FTSY, Ryan has a 15-year background in enterprise Customer Relationship Management as well as Business Intelligence programs. He holds a degree in Science (Physics) from the University of Victoria, and worked in physics using 3D scanning for brain tumors as well as 3D modeling for particle physics. He then went on to an MBA (Entrepreneurship & Innovation) from UBC and launched FTSY (‘footsy’) to help people buy shoes they’ll love.

 

David Clement

David Clement is a serial innovator with over 35 years of experience.  He has held technical leadership roles in organizations including the BBC, CNN, US Department of Homeland Security, Discreet Logic, Wavesine, and many more.  David is fluent in many disciplines including philosophy, business and startup culture, machine intelligence, virtual reality, computer graphics as well as system and software architecture.  David is currently working at a startup focused on improving the physical and social development of youth.  

  • Dr. Siobhán McPhee, (Former faculty in Residence), Geography Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Loch Brown, Geography Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Arthur (Gill) Green, Geography Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Bernie Garret, School of Nursing, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Taylor Owen, School of Journalism
  • Dr. Allan Kingstone, Psychology Dept., Faculty of Arts


The Working group provides directions and sets priorities for the Emerging Media Lab.

Learning Technology Innovation Committee liaison

  • Dr. Claudia Krebs

Faculty Representatives

  • Dr. Joseph Anthony
  • Dr. Bernie Garret
  • Dr. Maja Krzic
  • Dr. Matthew Yedlin

Staff Representative

  • Jeff Miller
  • Saeed Dyanatkar
  • Shane Nilsson

Student Representative

  • Jin Li, EML Co-op Student

Dr. Ray Hsu - As a pioneer in use of VR/AR at UBC, Ray has been instrumental in helping establish Emerging Media Lab. They also founded the VR/AR Group which was later evolved into the current Emerging Media Community of Practice.


UBC EML is grateful for the initial support it has received from the following UBC Faculty and Staff (in alphabetical order):

  • Dr. Joseph Anthony, Faculty of Medicine
  • Dr. Loch Brown, Geography Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Chris Crowley, Centre for Teaching Learning and Technology
  • Dr. Fred Cutler, ArtsIST, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Bernie Garret, School of Nursing, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Brett Gilley, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Sara Harris, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Ray Hsu, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Francis Jones, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Maja Krzic, Faculty of Land and Food Systems/Faculty of Forestry
  • Dr. Elisabeth Ormandy, Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Dr. Matthew Yedlin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science

  • Dr. Claudia Krebs | Project Principle Investigator
  • Mehrdad Ghomi | Project Technical Lead
  • Ishan Dixit | 3D Modeller
  • Dante Cerron | Software Engineer
  • Ratthamnoon "Friend" Prakitpong | Mechanical Engineer
  • Juyeong Oh | Mechanical Engineer
  • Curtis J. Logan | Anatomical Photographer

  • Braedon Paul | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Megan Leong | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Niki Hajmoshir | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Mark Dykstra | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Connor Dunne | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Olivia Holuszko | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Nancy Duan | Medical Design Assistants
  • Ge Shi | Medical Design Assistants

Staff

Sharon Hu, Instructional Designer

Lab Coordinators

Janet Chen, EML Lab Coordinator (May – August 2017)
Juyeong Oh, EML Lab Coordinator (September 2017 – April 2018)
Kevin Yang, EML Lab Coordinator (May – August 2018)
Sabrina Ge, EML Lab Coordinator (May - December 2018)

Students

Penjani Chavula, Work Learn (May – August 2018)
Projects: Pain Box, Fossa Finder
Shavonne Yu, Main Artist (Sep 2016 to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, Ancient City
Karen Qi, 3D Modeller (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Weijun Chu, 3D Modeller (Jan to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, Ancient City
Theresa Kikuchi, Photogrammetry Modeller (Apr to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, EMLx
Asia Shmock, Project Coordinator (Jan to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR, EMLx MindCraft
Jeanie Suparman, Programmer (Sep 2016 to Apr 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Gowtham Mohan, Programmer (Sep 2016 to Apr 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Darren Fum, Programmer (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Laurent Lousky, Programmer (Jan to Jun 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Luke Schuster, Programmer (Apr to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Sepand Dyanatkar, Programmer (Jun to Aug 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Ryan Dahoon Oh, Developer, 3D/Photogrammetry Modeller (Jan to Dec 2017)
Projects: Geography VR
Yana Pertels, Technical Assist (Jan to Apr 2018)
Projects: Holobrain, EMLx MindCraft
Robyn Choi, Technical Assist (Sep to Dec 2017)
Projects: Holobrain
Adam Herr
Projects: EMLx MindCraft
Michael Goh, Technical Lead (Sep 2018 to May 2019)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle, Geography VR, Physics World
Samantha Peng, Creative Lead & Communications Assist. (Sep 2018 to May 2019)
Projects: Journey with Me

Aviral Garg (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team Lead)
Chen Chen (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Kristyn Lee (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Tom Lee (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Kai Wing Kevin Tang (2017-18 Holobrain Capstone Team)
Luella Sun, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Nathan Tong, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Austin Kwok, Developer (Oct 2017 to Apr 2018)
Projects: Physics World
Theresa Kikuchi, Developer (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World, Ancient City
Hafsa Zahid, Developer (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World
Larry Liu, Developer (Jan to Apr 2017)
Projects: Physics World
Li Ze Choo, Developer (Oct 2017 to August 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Emma Ng, 3D Modeller and Designer (May 2018 to August 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle, Soil TopARgraphy
Colton Quan, Developer (Oct 2017 to April 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Will Tsai, Developer (Oct 2017 to April 2018)
Projects: Main Mall Hustle
Ishan Dixit, 3D Modeller (May 2018 – Aug 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Juan Lee, Developer (Oct 2017 – August 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Shalini Mohan, UX Designer (Nov 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder

George Molina, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Emily Sun, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Fossa Finder
Alexis Gervacio, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City
Vivian Shao, Developer (Feb 2018 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City
Margaret Yao, Developer (Oct 2017 – Apr 2018)
Projects: Ancient City
Tiger Oakes, Developer (Mar 2018 to Aug 2018)
Projects: Soil TopARgraphy
Shirley Xie, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Software Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Michael Cao, (September 2017 – Aug 2018), Software Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Wilfred Wong, (September 2017 – Aug 2018), Hardware Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Zihao (Clen) Xia, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Hardware Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Glyn Han, (September 2017 – Apr 2018), Hardware Team
Projects: Digital Glass
Saqib Majumder (May 2018 – present), Project member
Projects: Math World
Sean Efe Yilmaz (May 2018 – present), Project Member
Projects: Pain Box