Faculty



Dr. Steven Barnes
Faculty in Residence
Department of Psychology
Faculty of Arts

Jon Festinger
Faculty in Residence
Peter A. Allard School of Law
Dr. Claudia Krebs
Chair, Learning Technology Innovation Committee
Department of Cellular & Physiological Sciences
Faculty of Medicine
claudia.krebs@ubc.ca

Jennifer Moss
Consulting Faculty
Department of Creative Writing
Faculty of Arts

Dr. Siobhán McPhee
Faculty in Residence
Geography Department
Faculty of Arts
Manuel Piña
Faculty in Residence
Art History, Visual Art & Theory Department
Faculty of Arts
manuel.pina@ubc.ca
Dr. Matthew Yedlin
Faculty in Residence
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Faculty of Applied Science
matthew.yedlin@ubc.ca

Staff


EML Lead and Executive Producer
Saeed Dyanatkar
EML Lead / Executive Producer
604 822 1816
saeed.dyanatkar@ubc.ca
portrait
Brian Wilson
Lab Supervisor
604 827 2206
brian.wilson@vantagecollege.ubc.ca
portrait
Kirk Karasin
Media Specialist
604 822 2056
kirk.karasin@ubc.ca
portrait
Sharon Hu
Instructional Designer, Faculty of Education
sharon.hu@ubc.ca
portrait
Nadia Picco
Communication Design
604 822 5545
nadia.picco@ubc.ca
portrait
Andrew Wang
Operations
604 827 3266
an.wang@ubc.ca

Students


portrait
Sabrina Ge
Lab Coordinator
604 822 6834
emergingmedia.lab@ubc.ca

portrait
Kevin Yang
Lab Coordinator
604 822 6834
emergingmedia.lab@ubc.ca

portrait
Juyeong Stella Oh
Project Team Lead

portrait
Penjani Chavula
Project Team Lead

portrait
Abel Waller
Project Team Lead

portrait
Daanyaal Sobani
Project Team Lead

portrait
Samantha Peng
Project Team Lead

  • Dr. Claudia Krebs | Project Principle Investigator
  • Mehrdad Ghomi | Project Technical Lead
  • Ishan Dixit| 3D Modeller
  • Dante Cerron | Software Engineer
  • Ratthamnoon "Friend" Prakitpong | Mechanical Engineer
  • Juyeong Oh | Volunteer
  • Curtis J. Logan | Anatomical Photographer

  • Braedon Paul | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Megan Leong | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Niki Hajmoshir | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Mark Dykstra | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Connor Dunne | Instructional Design Assistants
  • Nancy Duan | Medical Design Assistants
  • Ge Shi | Medical Design Assistants


The Working group provides directions and sets priorities for the Emerging Media Lab.

Learning Technology Innovation Committee liaison

  • Dr. Claudia Krebs

Faculty Representatives

  • Dr. Joseph Anthony
  • Dr. Bernie Garret
  • Dr. Maja Krzic
  • Dr. Matthew Yedlin

Staff Representative

  • Jeff Miller
  • Saeed Dyanatkar

Student Representative

  • Juyeong Oh, EML Worklearn

  • Dr. Loch Brown, Geography Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Arthur (Gill) Green, Geography Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Bernie Garret, School of Nursing, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Taylor Owen, School of Journalism
  • Dr. Allan Kingstone, Psychology Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Patrick Pennefather, Film Program, Faculty of Arts

Dr. Ray HsuPortriat
As a pioneer in use of VR/AR at UBC, Ray has been instrumental in helping establish Emerging Media Lab. He also founded the VR/AR Group which was later evolved into the current Emerging Media Community of Practice.

UBC EML is also grateful for the initial support it has received from the following UBC Faculty and Staff (in alphabetical order):

  • Dr. Joseph Anthony, Faculty of Medicine
  • Dr. Loch Brown, Geography Dept., Faculty of Arts
  • Chris Crowley, Centre for Teaching Learning and Technology
  • Dr. Fred Cutler, ArtsIST, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Bernie Garret, School of Nursing, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Brett Gilley, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Sara Harris, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Ray Hsu, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Francis Jones, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Maja Krzic, Faculty of Land and Food Systems/Faculty of Forestry
  • Dr. Elisabeth Ormandy, Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Brian Wilson, Vantage College
  • Dr. Matthew Yedlin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science